• We invite you to enjoy a spectacular train journey in CHEPE
  • Take a walk on the longest cable car in Latin America
  • Meet the Urique River
  • Discover the wonder of our magical towns
  • Enjoy extreme sports
  • bootstrap image slider
  • Unforgettable landscapes
We invite you to enjoy a spectacular train journey in CHEPE1 Take a walk on the longest cable car in Latin America2 Meet the Urique River3 Discover the wonder of our magical towns4 Enjoy extreme sports5 Bigger than the Grand Canyon6 Unforgettable landscapes7
javascript carousel by WOWSlider.com v6.4

This popular Railway was built in 1961. I take almost 90 years and $ 90 million to be built; to date remains the only land connection between the cities of Chihuahua and Los Mochis. In June 1997 he obtained the concession to operate the route of the Copper Canyon. The Railway offers visitors two services. First Express and Economy Class. In 1998 the refurbishment of its fleet of cars dining room, bar car and coaches First Express train began. El Chepe where the route of 656 kilometers including 37 spectacular bridges and 86 tunnels impressive, coming from the Pacific Ocean to the great heights of this wonderful scenic splendor. Most tours run from Los Mochis Sinaloa at sea level the highest portions of the track in Creel to the city of Chihuahua. The train departs daily from the railway Chihuahua to Los Mochis and vice versa at 6:00 am local time, arriving at 10:00 pm approximately. The train makes stops at major tourist spots: Cuauhtemoc, Creel, Divisadero, Posada Barrancas, Bahuichivo / Cerocahui, Temoris, El Fuerte and Los Mochis.

Departures every day of the year, from Chihuahua to Los Mochis and Los Mochis to Chihuahua at 6:00 am local time reaching its final destination around 9:00 pm
The train stops for passengers up and down in the main tourist points: Cuauhtémoc, Creel, Divisadero, Posada Barrancas, Bahuichivo / Cerocahui, Témoris, El Fuerte and Los Mochis, stop doing 15-20 minutes Divisadero to admire Canyon.
Each of the trains consist of 2-3 cars for 64 passengers, dining with à la carte and bar car (consumption is not included in the price) each with ample toilets ecological system.
Each car features porter service all the way to provide care to passengers.
Smoking is not permitted.
Route Schedule (departure) Rate Roun Trip
Chihuahua 6:00    
Cuauhtémoc 8:25 $ 506.00 $ 962.00
San Juanito 10:45 $ 1,011.00 $ 1,779.00
Creel 11:20 $ 1,129.00 $ 1,987.00
Pitorreal 12:09 $ 1,273.00 $ 2,240.00
Divisadero 13:04 $ 1,349.00 $ 2,374.00
Posada Barrancas 13:11 $ 1,365.00 $ 2,402.00
San Rafael 13:37 $ 1,403.00 $ 2,469.00
Cuiteco 14:15 $ 1,498.00 $ 2,636.00
Bahuichivo 14:28 $ 1,524.00 $ 2,682.00
Témoris 15:25 $ 1,673.00 $ 2,944.00
El Fuerte 18:23 $ 2,174.00 $ 3,826.00
Los Mochis 20:22 (llega) $ 2,482.00 $ 4,368.00
Route Schedule (departure) Rate Roun Trip
Los Mochis 6:00    
El Fuerte 8:16 $ 456.00 $ 912.00
Témoris 11:20 $ 813.00 $ 1,431.00
Bahuichivo 12:20 $ 962.00 $ 1,693.00
Cuiteco 12:31 $ 988.00 $ 1,739.00
San Rafael 13:25 $ 1,083.00 $ 1,906.00
Posada Barrancas 13:43 $ 1,121.00 $ 1,973.00
Divisadero 14:22 $ 1,213.00 $ 2,135.00
Pitorreal 14:49 $ 1,213.00 $ 2,135.00
Creel 15:44 $ 1,357.00 $ 2,388.00
San Juanito 16:20 $ 1,475.00 $ 2,596.00
Cuauhtémoc 18:37 $ 1,977.00 $ 3,480.00
Chihuahua 20:54 (llega) $ 2,482.00 $ 4,368.00
Important notes:  The station  Divisadero  is the only train station that the train will let passengers get Off and take Pictures of the Copper Canyon for 15 minutes , but no other  station will let you do that.
Departures out of Chihuahua or Los Mochis  shall be submitted at the station 30 minutes before departure time.
Prices and times subject to change without notice.  
All rour and train tickets are subject to availability.    
Easter time and new year´s eve will have special restrictions.
Prices in mexican pesos.
These fares include 16% tax.